Italian Cottage Menu Background menu and wine list promotions and special offers photos home where we are and contacts

The Italian Cottage Restaurant is committed to protecting your personal data. Contact us if you have any questions or problems regarding the use of your Personal Data and we will gladly assist you. Our contact information is provided at the end of this page.

 

Table of Contents

Definitions used in this Policy

Data protection principles we follow

What rights do you have regarding your Personal Data

What Personal Data we gather about you

How we use your Personal Data

Who else has access to your Personal Data

How we secure your data

Information about cookies

Contact information

 

Definitions

Personal Data – any information relating to an identified or identifiable person.

Processing – any operation or set of operations which is performed on Personal Data or on sets of Personal Data.

Data subject - a person whose Personal Data is being Processed.

Child - a person under 16 years of age.

We/us (either capitalized or not) – The Italian Cottage Restaurant  

 

Data Protection Principles

We promise to follow the following data protection principles which lie at the heart of the GDPR and DPA 2018. Personal data shall be:

processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to individuals.

collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes; further processing for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes shall not be considered to be incompatible with the initial purposes.

adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed.

accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date; every reasonable step must be taken to ensure that personal data that are inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay

kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed; personal data may be stored for longer periods insofar as the personal data will be processed solely for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes subject to implementation of the appropriate technical and organisational measures required by the GDPR and DPA 2018 in order to safeguard the rights and freedoms of individuals.

processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures (‘integrity and confidentiality’).”

 

Data Subject's rights

The Data Subject has the following rights:

Right to information – meaning you have to right to know whether your Personal Data is being processed; what data is gathered, from where it is obtained and why and by whom it is processed.

Right to access – meaning you have the right to access the data collected from/about you. This includes your right to request and obtain a copy of your Personal Data gathered.

Right to rectification – meaning you have the right to request rectification or erasure of your Personal Data that is inaccurate or incomplete.

Right to erasure – meaning in certain circumstances you can request for your Personal Data to be erased from our records.

Right to restrict processing – meaning where certain conditions apply, you have the right to restrict the Processing of your Personal Data.

Right to object to processing – meaning in certain cases you have the right to object to Processing of your Personal Data, for example in the case of direct marketing.

Right to object to automated Processing – meaning you have the right to object to automated Processing, including profiling; and not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated Processing. This right you can exercise whenever there is an outcome of the profiling that produces legal effects concerning or significantly affecting you.

Right to data portability – you have the right to obtain your Personal Data in a machine-readable format or if it is feasible, as a direct transfer from one Processor to another.

Right to lodge a complaint – in the event that we refuse your request under the Rights of Access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. If you are not satisfied with the way your request has been handled, please contact us.

Right for the help of supervisory authority – meaning you have the right for the help of a supervisory authority and the right for other legal remedies such as claiming damages.

Right to withdraw consent – you have the right withdraw any given consent for Processing of your Personal Data.

 

Data we gather

Information you have provided us with
This might be your name and address etc – only in the case of dealing with customer enquiries.

Information automatically collected about you
We do not automatically gather information about you.

Publicly available information
We do not gather publically available information about you.

We do not resell any data.

 

How we use your Personal Data

We do not market to customers, we would only use your Personal Data in order to communicate with you in relation a customer enquiry. Or to fulfil an obligation under law or contract.

We will inform you of any further Processing and purposes.

 

Who else can access your Personal Data

We do not share your Personal Data with strangers.

 

How we secure your data

Even though we try our best we can not guarantee the security of information. However, we promise to notify suitable authorities of data breaches. We will also notify you if there is a threat to your rights or interests. We will do everything we reasonably can to prevent security breaches and to assist authorities should any breaches occur.

 

Children

We do not intend to collect or knowingly collect information from children. We do not target children with our services.

 

Cookies and other technologies we use

We do not use cookies on this website. For more information about cookies, visit allaboutcookies.org.

 

DPO Contact Information

Email: contact@italiancottagerestaurant.com

 

Supervisory Authority

The ICO’s contact details are as follows:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF

Telephone – 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745
Website – https://ico.org.uk/concerns

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy.